Bug 607140 - Cannot handle spaces in folder names?
Summary: Cannot handle spaces in folder names?
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: file-roller
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-23 11:08 UTC by jerrycasiano
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:47 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:47:46 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description jerrycasiano 2010-06-23 11:08:07 UTC
Description of problem:

Apparently file-roller forgot how to handle spaces in folder names, but not in file names.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

On my up to date Fedora 13 32bit system it happens every time.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Attempt to create an archive from a folder containing spaces in the name.

Actual results:

An error claiming the folder doesn't exist.

Expected results:

An archive.

Comment 1 Sandro Mani 2010-08-01 16:00:11 UTC
The problem is within file-roller-2.31.0-gvfs-fuse.patch (and similar for f13/f12), compiling without the patch the issue does not appear.

Comment 2 Sandro Mani 2010-11-22 21:09:38 UTC
This is fixed in F14.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:49:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:47:46 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.