Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 607337 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: raise: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/f...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 600872
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fa65f68e4a222b795c0a2547063...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-23 16:36 EDT by Alex Lancaster
Modified: 2010-06-23 18:53 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-23 18:53:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (64.86 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-23 16:36 EDT, Alex Lancaster
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alex Lancaster 2010-06-23 16:36:45 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: fa65f68e4a222b795c0a254706385dfa1467f07f
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: I had just checked an open tab, then switched focus to another application, then firefox crashed.
Comment 1 Alex Lancaster 2010-06-23 16:36:49 EDT
Created attachment 426385 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:46:40 EDT
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007ffbcf4f95b0 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0000003c27a11f3f in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (
    closure=<value optimized out>, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=<value optimized out>, param_values=<value optimized out>, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fffb2e965b0, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = 0x7ffbbf8f3d60
        c_marshaller = 0x7ffbcf4f95b0
        proxy = 0x7ffbe42643c0
        message = <value optimized out>
        types = <value optimized out>
        priv = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#5  0x0000003c2520b98e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7ffbc4fad400, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x7ffbceff3970, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fffb2e965b0) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x0000003c2521f947 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=1840, instance=0x7ffbe42643c0, emission_return=0x0, 
    instance_and_params=0x7ffbceff3970) at gsignal.c:3248
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7ffbc513a040
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x7ffbe42643c0, ihint = {
            signal_id = 377, detail = 1840, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x7ffbc513a040
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 377
        max_sequential_handler_number = 29573
        return_value_altered = 0
#7  0x0000003c25220de6 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (
    instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fffb2e967a0) at gsignal.c:2981
        instance_and_params = 0x7ffbceff3970
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x7ffbceff3988
        node = 0x7ffbcff64dd0
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 2
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:53:26 EDT
Duplicate bug 600872



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 600872 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.