Bug 607492 - [abrt] crash in rdesktop-1.6.0-7.fc12: Process /usr/bin/rdesktop was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in rdesktop-1.6.0-7.fc12: Process /usr/bin/rdesktop was killed b...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rdesktop (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:3bf1a6984c4ca216e10db3e7b0a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-24 04:58 EDT by walid bahgat
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:12 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:51:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.55 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 04:58 EDT, walid bahgat
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description walid bahgat 2010-06-24 04:58:06 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: rdesktop -f XP
component: rdesktop
executable: /usr/bin/rdesktop
global_uuid: 3bf1a6984c4ca216e10db3e7b0a388f90691c711
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: rdesktop-1.6.0-7.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rdesktop was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1277316434-7987/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 5431296, found: 2027520.
[New Thread 7987]
Cannot access memory at address 0x38bde20108
Cannot access memory at address 0x38bde20108
Cannot access memory at address 0x38bde20108
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `rdesktop -f XP'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x00000038be0329a5 in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread 7987):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7fff54cdc7d8
From                To                  Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00000038bdc00af0  0x00000038bdc18934  Yes         /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
Address of symbol "__abort_msg" is unknown.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
rax            0x0	0
rbx            0x7fff54cde3fe	140734616167422
rcx            0xffffffffffffffff	-1
rdx            0x6	6
rsi            0x1f33	7987
rdi            0x1f33	7987
rbp            0x38be140dcd	0x38be140dcd
rsp            0x7fff54cdc7d8	0x7fff54cdc7d8
r8             0x7f5283c7d700	139992374957824
r9             0x20272930203d3c20	2316865819981462560
r10            0x8	8
r11            0x206	518
r12            0x38c08b9210	243748540944
r13            0x38c08b92b0	243748541104
r14            0x38be140dcd	243707153869
r15            0xf9	249
rip            0x38be0329a5	0x38be0329a5
eflags         0x206	[ PF IF ]
cs             0x33	51
ss             0x2b	43
ds             0x0	0
es             0x0	0
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x0	0
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Comment 1 walid bahgat 2010-06-24 04:58:09 EDT
Created attachment 426498 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:43:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:51:20 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.