Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 607819 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-smb-1.4.3-7.fc12: g_mount_spec_get: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gvfs-smb-1.4.3-7.fc12: g_mount_spec_get: Process /usr/libexec...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:209b5e3f25653ee1309e140a52b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-24 18:29 EDT by John Watzke
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:50 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-03 10:36:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.20 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 18:29 EDT, John Watzke
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Watzke 2010-06-24 18:29:07 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb --spawner :1.7 /org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/8
comment: I had a GVFS smb mount over a VPN.  The VPN disconnected and I reconnected.  I wasn't able to access anything on the mount after reconnecting so I unmounted the drive and I got the ABRT crash alert.
component: gvfs
crash_function: g_mount_spec_get
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb
global_uuid: 209b5e3f25653ee1309e140a52b97912badb1575
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: gvfs-smb-1.4.3-7.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 John Watzke 2010-06-24 18:29:10 EDT
Created attachment 426715 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 08:53:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 John Watzke 2010-11-03 10:36:12 EDT
I haven't used F12 in a while and I don't think I've seen this problem under F13 or F14.  Closing this out to clean up.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.