Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 608298 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:51b246186e898c2fa1fd34d841b...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-26 14:04 EDT by Andrew Gaul
Modified: 2011-04-08 13:41 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-04-08 13:41:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (69.76 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-26 14:04 EDT, Andrew Gaul
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Gaul 2010-06-26 14:04:51 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 51b246186e898c2fa1fd34d841b6ce88c09a989e
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. opened PDF?
2.
3.
Comment 1 Andrew Gaul 2010-06-26 14:04:53 EDT
Created attachment 427109 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Eric Blake 2010-07-01 10:13:22 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
tried to start an elluminate session.  The session started, but took out firefox in the process.
Comment 3 Frank Ch. Eigler 2010-07-04 20:40:28 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
(unknown, spontaneous)
Comment 4 Alan Pevec 2010-07-05 08:54:22 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. use Firefox
2. random crash occurs
Comment 5 Michael Hampton 2010-07-06 00:09:24 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
This occurred immediately after Firefox notified me of an update to one of my addons.
Comment 6 Juan P. Daza P. 2010-07-08 18:15:12 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Open a few pages 
2. Do some work
3. Go to another application


Comment
-----
The application closes unexpectedly, no flash video playing at the moment.
Comment 7 Juan P. Daza P. 2010-07-23 12:40:56 EDT
Package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Saving a file after a long period of use
Comment 8 d. johnson 2010-09-17 14:30:13 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007fbf47df6b90 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0000003288611f3f in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (
    closure=<value optimized out>, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=<value optimized out>, param_values=<value optimized out>, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff22eb5a80, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = 0x7fbf2abca3e0
        c_marshaller = 0x7fbf47df6b90
        proxy = 0x7fbf2d359430 [DBusGProxy]
        message = <value optimized out>
        types = <value optimized out>
        priv = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#5  0x000000327da0b98e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fbf294b3ac0, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x7fbf294f1740, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff22eb5a80) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x000000327da1f947 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=1220, instance=0x7fbf2d359430, emission_return=0x0, 
    instance_and_params=0x7fbf294f1740) at gsignal.c:3248
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7fbf294b3b80
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x7fbf2d359430, ihint = {
            signal_id = 220, detail = 1220, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x7fbf294b3b80
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 220
        max_sequential_handler_number = 6043
        return_value_altered = 0
#7  0x000000327da20de6 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (
    instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff22eb5c70) at gsignal.c:2981
        instance_and_params = 0x7fbf294f1740
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x7fbf294f1758
        node = 0x7fbf3496b510
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 2
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#8  0x000000327da213a3 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=<value optimized out>, 
    signal_id=<value optimized out>, detail=<value optimized out>)
    at gsignal.c:3038
        var_args = {{gp_offset = 40, fp_offset = 48, overflow_arg_area = 
    0x7fff22eb5d50, reg_save_area = 0x7fff22eb5c90}}
#9  0x0000003288612ffa in dbus_g_proxy_emit_remote_signal (




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2011-04-08 13:41:14 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.