Bug 608861 - ZTE MF636 modem is broken again: never mode switches
ZTE MF636 modem is broken again: never mode switches
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: mail@romal.de
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-28 15:19 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:05 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:05:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2010-06-28 15:19:40 EDT
I thought this was a hardware error but it works under Windows.

The line "No driver found. Either detached before or never attached" looks bad.

Running NetworkManager and modem-manager in debug mode shows nothing at all.

# lsusb | grep 19d
Bus 002 Device 009: ID 19d2:2000 ONDA Communication S.p.A. ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA

# tail -n 1 -f /var/log/messages
Jun 28 21:11:11 localhost usb_modeswitch: switching 19d2:2000 (ZTE, Incorporated: ZTE CDMA Technologies MSM)

# lsusb | grep 19d
Bus 002 Device 009: ID 19d2:2000 ONDA Communication S.p.A. ZTE MF627/MF628/MF628+ HSDPA

# usb_modeswitch -v 19d2 -p 2000

Looking for default devices ...
 Found devices in default mode or class (1)
Accessing device 009 on bus 002 ...
Using endpoints 0x01 (out) and 0x81 (in)
Inquiring device details; driver will be detached ...
Looking for active driver ...
 No driver found. Either detached before or never attached

SCSI inquiry data (for identification)
-------------------------
  Vendor String: ZTE     
   Model String: USB SCSI CD-ROM
Revision String: 2.31
-------------------------

USB description data (for identification)
-------------------------
Manufacturer: ZTE, Incorporated
     Product: ZTE CDMA Technologies MSM
  Serial No.: not provided
-------------------------
Warning: no switching method given.
-> Run lsusb to note any changes. Bye.
# usb_modeswitch -v 19d2 -p 2000

Looking for default devices ...
 Found devices in default mode or class (1)
Accessing device 009 on bus 002 ...
Using endpoints 0x01 (out) and 0x81 (in)
Inquiring device details; driver will be detached ...
Looking for active driver ...
 No driver found. Either detached before or never attached

SCSI inquiry data (for identification)
-------------------------
  Vendor String: ZTE     
   Model String: USB SCSI CD-ROM
Revision String: 2.31
-------------------------

USB description data (for identification)
-------------------------
Manufacturer: ZTE, Incorporated
     Product: ZTE CDMA Technologies MSM
  Serial No.: not provided
-------------------------
Warning: no switching method given.
-> Run lsusb to note any changes. Bye.
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2010-06-29 04:43:21 EDT
patch to /etc/usb_modeswitch.d/19d2:2000

-MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000"
+MessageContent="55534243123456782000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000"

This fixes it.

Annoyingly, the other useful codes from /etc/usb_modeswitch.conf, like alternatives codes that will work in different cases, are not in the new usb_modeswitch.d/* files.
Comment 2 Josua Dietze 2010-08-21 17:27:56 EDT
The problem of the alternative codes is that there is no way to tell the numerous "19d2:2000" models apart ...

You can add special codes for your specific device, but there is no way to automate it to work for all affected devices, which is what the little files in /etc/usb_modeswitch.d are supposed to be doing.

That said, the following variant of the entry seems to cover most if not all models (you need version 1.1.3):

---------------
DefaultVendor=  0x19d2
DefaultProduct= 0x2000

TargetVendor=   0x19d2
TargetProductList="0001,0002,0015,0016,0017,0031,0037,0052,0055,0063,0064,0108,0128"

MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000061e000000000000000000000000000000"
MessageContent2="5553424312345679000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000"
MessageContent3="55534243123456702000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000"
NeedResponse=1

CheckSuccess=20

---------------

It is used in the latest upstream release of the data package, "20100817".

Josua Dietze
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:20:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Josua Dietze 2011-06-02 04:58:19 EDT
This bug can be closed. The sequence suggested in comment #2 is working with all of the quirky ZTE devices. All newer Fedora releases have it included.

Josua Dietze

"Upstream" usb_modeswitch
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:05:51 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.