Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 608912 - [abrt] crash in Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by si...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:09e28784620c0b3a0c105b6f8a3...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-28 17:43 EDT by carlos.rca185
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:06 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:06:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.53 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-28 17:43 EDT, carlos.rca185
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description carlos.rca185 2010-06-28 17:43:26 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
component: Thunar
executable: /usr/bin/Thunar
global_uuid: 09e28784620c0b3a0c105b6f8a3e19cf340698e6
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
package: Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: right click in a image

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1277761347-2353/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 68857856, found: 61440.
[New Thread 2353]
[New Thread 24263]
[New Thread 25721]
[New Thread 25722]
[New Thread 25724]
[New Thread 25725]
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/Thunar --daemon'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x008d4398 in ?? ()

Thread 6 (Thread 25725):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb0294fa0

Thread 5 (Thread 25724):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb23fe038

Thread 4 (Thread 25722):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb0c96038

Thread 3 (Thread 25721):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb2dff038

Thread 2 (Thread 24263):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb3923140

Thread 1 (Thread 2353):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbfc5a2cc
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x001f2830  0x0020a37f  Yes         /lib/ld-linux.so.2
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
eax            0x822a71	8530545
ecx            0x822a71	8530545
edx            0xd7aa71	14133873
ebx            0x6a3248	6959688
esp            0xbfc5a2cc	0xbfc5a2cc
ebp            0xbfc5a2e8	0xbfc5a2e8
esi            0xa	10
edi            0xba6	2982
eip            0x8d4398	0x8d4398
eflags         0x210216	[ PF AF IF RF ID ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Comment 1 carlos.rca185 2010-06-28 17:43:29 EDT
Created attachment 427517 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2010-06-28 18:32:35 EDT
Unfortunately, this backtrace is not very useful. ;( 

What were you doing when this happened? Can you duplicate it?

Do you have thunar-vcs-plugin installed? Try removing that and see if it happens again?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:19:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:06:27 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.