Bug 609447 - [abrt] crash in abrt-gui-1.1.1-1.fc12: IA__gtk_text_mark_get_buffer: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in abrt-gui-1.1.1-1.fc12: IA__gtk_text_mark_get_buffer: Process ...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Denys Vlasenko
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ca975772175b4ae60e4c0c1f95f...
: Reopened
: 607767 611674 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-30 06:52 EDT by bvishal
Modified: 2010-12-06 06:20 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 16:51:25 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (24.34 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-30 06:52 EDT, bvishal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description bvishal 2010-06-30 06:52:32 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/share/abrt/CCMainWindow.py
component: abrt
crash_function: IA__gtk_text_mark_get_buffer
executable: /usr/bin/python
global_uuid: ca975772175b4ae60e4c0c1f95f23d9e998b05cd
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.i686.PAE
package: abrt-gui-1.1.1-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 bvishal 2010-06-30 06:52:37 EDT
Created attachment 427939 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-06-30 13:09:56 EDT
*** Bug 607767 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Malcolm 2010-07-02 17:49:09 EDT
Edited IRC log:
<yusef_fathi> my system is go crash every time
<yusef_fathi> if you can help me 
<dmalcolm> is there something of a delay before the crash happens?
<yusef_fathi> yeah
<dmalcolm> I've seen crashes in abrt before, if it tries to display _huge_ amounts of debug info
<dmalcolm> does memory usage increase dramatically?
<yusef_fathi> yeah
<dmalcolm> thanks
<dmalcolm> this is a rather ironic bug
<dmalcolm> in that the crash-detecting program is itself crashing
<yusef_fathi> what it is then
<dmalcolm> do you know what it is that causes the crash that abrt detects?
<yusef_fathi> i remember that 
<dmalcolm> my hunch is that something crashes, abrt tries to handle it, but the report is _huge_, and abrt melts under the strain, as it were
<dmalcolm> are there any files in /var/run/abrt
<dmalcolm> ?
<yusef_fathi> i was in empahty and i want to copy a text from the form when i mark it the crash is happened and suddenly
<yusef_fathi> the program disappear
<yusef_fathi> and from that time , crash happened everywhere in my system
Comment 4 yusef fathi abo-shahadi 2010-07-03 05:23:42 EDT
yeah , there is some temp files which is
tmp-1963-1272087853  tmp-2090-1272612064  tmp-3963-1272877941
tmp-1988-1272170236  tmp-3257-1272088824  tmp-4019-1272685263

if you want anything other just tell me please
Comment 5 yusef fathi abo-shahadi 2010-07-03 05:26:30 EDT
but it not files it is folders and it is empty
Comment 6 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-07-07 09:19:24 EDT
*** Bug 611674 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 08:42:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 08:37:35 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 9 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-12-03 08:50:31 EST
This should be fixed in git.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 16:51:25 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.