Bug 60948 - (SOUND MAESTRO)Update to 2.4.9-31 kills sound on maestro card
(SOUND MAESTRO)Update to 2.4.9-31 kills sound on maestro card
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-03-10 02:24 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2002-03-10 02:24:11 EST
Description of Problem:
After an update of a "Gericom" i686 laptop with a Maestro sound card sound
goes mute.  Going back to 2.4.9-21 kernel, where we know that sound was
working even if it the maximum level was quite low, resolves the problem.

The only difference in log files for a non-working sound, where we get this:
maestro: Configuring ESS Maestro 2E found at IO 0x3100 IRQ 5
maestro:  subvendor id: 0x1101abcd
maestro: not attempting power management.
maestro: AC97 Codec detected: v: 0x414b4d00 caps: 0x0 pwr: 0xf
maestro: 1 channels configured.
maestro: version 0.15 time 07:16:19 Feb 26 2002

and a working one, where this is recorded:
maestro: Configuring ESS Maestro 2E found at IO 0x3100 IRQ 5
maestro:  subvendor id: 0x1101abcd
maestro: not attempting power management.
maestro: AC97 Codec detected: v: 0x414b4d00 caps: 0x0 pwr: 0xf
maestro: 1 channels configured.
maestro: version 0.15 time 14:23:59 Jan 17 2002

is, as far as I can see, a time stamp.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.9-31
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:25 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.