Bug 610178 - [abrt] crash in mumble-1.1.8-16.fc13: update_filter: Process /usr/bin/mumble was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
[abrt] crash in mumble-1.1.8-16.fc13: update_filter: Process /usr/bin/mumble ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mumble (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Osowski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d7418ed329e0068690919306177...
:
: 645623 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-01 13:35 EDT by mkronsteiner
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:16 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:16:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (73.07 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-01 13:35 EDT, mkronsteiner
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description mkronsteiner 2010-07-01 13:35:16 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mumble
component: mumble
crash_function: update_filter
executable: /usr/bin/mumble
global_uuid: d7418ed329e00686909193061771c876a1c3f697
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: mumble-1.1.8-16.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mumble was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I guess this is not a problem to solely fedora... i always had strange behaviour on different systems handling 2 soundcards -
onboard Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (rev 07)

maybe its time to think of that when developing PulseAudio?
I Really need 2 soundcards! and even better would be if i could use them INDEPENDENT of each other..... not only change output.....

Background:
I use the onboard soundcard for skype, and want to use the better sounding creative for my 5.1 speaker set.

Many thanks in advance, i hope i didnt sound too harsh ;)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Start Mumble first time
2.Notice strange behaviour at the timing setup
3.Switch soundcards back and forth when listening to surround-demo
Comment 1 mkronsteiner 2010-07-01 13:35:42 EDT
Created attachment 428503 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:51:28 EST
*** Bug 645623 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:02:13 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:16:23 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.