Bug 610190 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13: g_vfs_job_emit_finished: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13: g_vfs_job_emit_finished: Process /usr/libe...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a52415aa51c6eecdab179dbebfc...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-01 13:49 EDT by Jan Debertshäuser
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:50 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:16:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Debertshäuser 2010-07-01 13:49:59 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.7 /org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
comment: Not sure what I exactly did, there was a crash reported in the notification area in ABRT
component: gvfs
crash_function: g_vfs_job_emit_finished
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash
global_uuid: a52415aa51c6eecdab179dbebfc4c5c2408d6852
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Ralf Corsepius 2010-07-06 23:17:14 EDT
Package: gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
No idea.


Comment
-----
All I did was to open the "trash" icon on a Gnome desktop, intending to "empty trash"
Comment 2 Craig 2010-07-09 13:20:11 EDT
Package: gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Click trash icon
2.click "empty trash"
3.


Comment
-----
I attempted to empty the trash can.
Comment 3 Alrik 2010-07-24 09:22:21 EDT
Package: gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. empty the trash after yum upgrade
2.
3.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:01:38 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:16:45 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.