Bug 611230 - Firefox failed to render the Google page of the day for July 4th
Firefox failed to render the Google page of the day for July 4th
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 611367 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-04 07:51 EDT by Dan O'Brien
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:24 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:24:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
photo of mangled google page (4th of July animated) (718.53 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-07-04 07:51 EDT, Dan O'Brien
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dan O'Brien 2010-07-04 07:51:36 EDT
Created attachment 429351 [details]
photo of mangled google page (4th of July animated)

Description of problem:

Firefox failed to render the Google page of the day for July 4th, leaving the image scrambled and sometime locking up X entirely requiring system reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13.i686

How reproducible:

Every time on the July 4th image.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. browse to google and view 4th july image
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

This failed on my intel desktop (intel inbuilt video) and on my Asus EEE PC.

Also noticed that over time, FF loses favicon images on the bookmark toolbar and overnight even the X window adornments (X, enlarge, minimize, etc), start to disappear.  This might be an X11 or Intel video card driver problem.
Comment 1 Chris Campbell 2011-02-03 10:38:10 EST
I'm not sure how we can verify if this issue is resolved with updated Firefox. I cannot find a working example of the July 4th doodle, even on Google's doodle website (the version there is a still pic, not animated gif/flash). Have you seen this issue with any other pages?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2011-02-03 11:18:14 EST
*** Bug 611367 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dan O'Brien 2011-02-03 21:10:47 EST
I have not seen this on any other page. The doodle was fairly complex.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:48:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:24:33 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.