Bug 612604 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d9e38c474a8811b0e9ca4350e37...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-08 15:31 UTC by Jonathan Greenblatt
Modified: 2011-01-26 21:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-01-26 21:10:54 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (87.76 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-08 15:31 UTC, Jonathan Greenblatt
no flags Details

Description Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-08 15:31:57 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: d9e38c474a8811b0e9ca4350e37e691fffc0f2ab
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Brought up CNN home page in fresh browser. This may be due to content on CNN at the time.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-08 15:31:59 UTC
Created attachment 430398 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-13 02:03:51 UTC
I unistalled and reinstalled firefox, the problem went away for a few web pages then came back.

Comment 3 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-13 02:19:33 UTC
Looks like deleting everything under ~/.mozilla/firefox fixed the issue. If it happens again I will try to look for large files, should have done that first I guess.

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2011-01-26 20:08:00 UTC
Is this still an issue for you?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Jonathan Greenblatt 2011-01-26 20:33:58 UTC
Once I cleared the directory above the issue has not come back. You may close this if there are no useful changes that can be made based on my input.

Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2011-01-26 21:10:54 UTC
I am sorry for how long it took to get to this crash report, and thank you for your response. I will close it.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.