Bug 612782 - While creating new Fe-13 i386 VM application kvm-qemu consumes 130% of cpu
While creating new Fe-13 i386 VM application kvm-qemu consumes 130% of cpu
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kvm (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orphan Owner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-08 21:47 EDT by Paul Lambert
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:47 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:47:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Lambert 2010-07-08 21:47:13 EDT
Description of problem: Since the release of Fe-13 I have been unable to complete a build of a Fe-13 guest VM from a iso DVD on the local host.  I can complete up to certain steps in the build process including one install attempt where I completed 1056 of 1064 package installs before VM locked up.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-kvm.x86_64                            2:0.12.3-8.fc13              @anaconda-InstallationRepo-201005130101.x86_64
etherboot-roms-kvm.noarch                  5.4.4-18.fc13                fedora  
etherboot-zroms-kvm.noarch                 5.4.4-18.fc13                fedora  
qemu-kvm-tools.x86_64                      2:0.12.3-8.fc13              fedora 


How reproducible:Over 20 VM create attempts have failed


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot from DVD image
2.Configure install 
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info: Using Top to monitor CPU, the usage typically runs between 30 and 50% but when it spikes past 100% the install process never returns.

Even when not spiking to 100%, I believe that KVM is consuming too much cpu time.  I have not experienced any lockups of this nature on existing guests but there are times when a long delay in response to mouse or key strokes occurs.
Comment 1 Daniel Berrange 2010-07-09 05:30:23 EDT
Please provide the full KVM command line and/or libvirt XML for the guest that hangs.
Comment 2 Paul Lambert 2010-07-09 08:13:16 EDT
XML for VM.  virt-manager command line below this.

[root@BRSINC-01 qemu]# cat Fedora-Home.xml
<domain type='kvm'>
  <name>Fedora-Home</name>
  <uuid>a5a65acd-e053-a08f-0df1-892d21907c89</uuid>
  <memory>786432</memory>
  <currentMemory>786432</currentMemory>
  <vcpu>2</vcpu>
  <os>
    <type arch='x86_64' machine='fedora-13'>hvm</type>
    <boot dev='hd'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
    <apic/>
    <pae/>
  </features>
  <cpu match='exact'>
    <model>qemu64</model>
    <feature policy='force' name='x2apic'/>
  </cpu>
  <clock offset='utc'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>
  <on_crash>restart</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <emulator>/usr/bin/qemu-kvm</emulator>
    <disk type='file' device='disk'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <source file='/var/lib/libvirt/images/Fedora-Home.img'/>
      <target dev='vda' bus='virtio'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x04' function='0x0'/>
    </disk>
    <disk type='block' device='cdrom'>
      <target dev='hdc' bus='ide'/>
      <readonly/>
      <address type='drive' controller='0' bus='1' unit='0'/>
    </disk>
    <controller type='ide' index='0'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x01' function='0x1'/>
    </controller>
    <interface type='network'>
      <mac address='52:54:00:2e:5b:87'/>
      <source network='default'/>
      <model type='virtio'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x05' function='0x0'/>
    </interface>
    <serial type='pty'>
      <target port='0'/>
    </serial>
    <console type='pty'>
      <target port='0'/>
    </console>
    <input type='tablet' bus='usb'/>
    <input type='mouse' bus='ps2'/>
    <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes' keymap='en-us'/>
    <sound model='ac97'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x06' function='0x0'/>
    </sound>
    <video>
      <model type='cirrus' vram='9216' heads='1'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x02' function='0x0'/>
    </video>
  </devices>
</domain>


LC_ALL=C PATH=/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin QEMU_AUDIO_DRV=none /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M fedora-13 -cpu qemu64,+x2apic -enable-kvm -m 768 -smp 2,sockets=2,cores=1,threads=1 -name Fedora-Home -uuid a5a65acd-e053-a08f-0df1-892d21907c89 -nodefaults -chardev socket,id=monitor,path=/var/lib/libvirt/qemu/Fedora-Home.monitor,server,nowait -mon chardev=monitor,mode=readline -rtc base=utc -no-reboot -boot d -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/Fedora-Home.img,if=none,id=drive-virtio-disk0,format=raw -device virtio-blk-pci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x4,drive=drive-virtio-disk0,id=virtio-disk0 -drive file=/home/EB30750/Downloads/Fedora-13-i386-DVD.iso,if=none,media=cdrom,id=drive-ide0-1-0 -device ide-drive,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0-1-0,id=ide0-1-0 -device virtio-net-pci,vlan=0,id=net0,mac=52:54:00:2e:5b:87,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5 -net tap,fd=54,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -chardev pty,id=serial0 -device isa-serial,chardev=serial0 -usb -device usb-tablet,id=input0 -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-us -vga cirrus -device AC97,id=sound0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x6 -device virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3 
char device redirected to /dev/pts/0
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:22:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Paul Lambert 2011-06-18 09:28:45 EDT
Please close this bug report
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:47:17 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.