Bug 613479 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2da8875ce8220d0b9f4b41ad707...
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-11 22:58 UTC by marco
Modified: 2011-03-10 23:29 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-03-10 23:29:32 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (77.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-11 22:58 UTC, marco
no flags Details

Description marco 2010-07-11 22:58:21 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 2da8875ce8220d0b9f4b41ad7075cca54c8cad30
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 marco 2010-07-11 22:58:24 UTC
Created attachment 431036 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2011-01-26 20:01:38 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug.

Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Please, disable all extensions, plugins and non-default themes.
Clear all cookies and cache. 
Exit the browser completely.
Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.

If the crash is still reproducible, please list the exact steps we would need to be able to recreate it for troubleshooting purposes.

Thank you, in advance, for you time and effort.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-03-10 23:29:32 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.


Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.