Bug 613522 - snd_cmipci: snd_pcm_delay() overflows
snd_cmipci: snd_pcm_delay() overflows
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-12 02:44 EDT by Dmytro Ozirny
Modified: 2011-06-06 16:22 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-06 16:22:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
pulseaudio records from /var/log/messages (43.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-12 02:44 EDT, Dmytro Ozirny
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dmytro Ozirny 2010-07-12 02:44:59 EDT
Created attachment 431084 [details]
pulseaudio records from /var/log/messages

Description of problem:
sound plays only a few seconds (up to minute), than stops and no music cannot be played afterwards until reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pulseaudio 0.9.21-6.fc13, alsa-plugins-pulseaudio 1.0.22-1.fc13 - all latest, just updated

How reproducible:
every time I start playing music file in mpg321 or Banshee, or vlc - everywhere I tried.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Add music file to playlist
2. Press Play button
3. Wait a few seconds
  
Actual results:
sound stops, songs aborts and player switches to new song - with no sound. Then to next song without sound and so on.

Expected results:
I wanna hear music!

Additional info:
Its broken since Fedora 11 on my PC, as far as I remember. Before that in Fedora 8 (I remember it was version where Pulseaudio was first introduced, 8 or 9) sound was broken too, I was recommended some trick in modprobe.conf and it helped - but it's not working anymore.
Interestingly bell in console works!
I have s865PE chipset (ICH5) and external soundcard:
02:02.0 Multimedia audio controller: C-Media Electronics Inc CM8738 (rev 10)
Comment 1 Dmytro Ozirny 2010-07-12 02:46:35 EDT
I turned off internal sound card in BIOS
Comment 2 Dmytro Ozirny 2010-07-17 14:21:08 EDT
strange. Last time I've wrote bug report I got answer the same day. And now nobody seems to care.
Comment 3 Michal Schmidt 2010-08-02 12:05:19 EDT
Looks like an ALSA bug:

snd_pcm_delay() returned a value that is exceptionally large: 1191265120 bytes (6753203 ms).
Most likely this is a bug in the ALSA driver 'snd_cmipci'. Please report this issue to the ALSA developers.

See bug 524385 for a possible workaround and close this one as duplicate if it applies to your situation. Thanks.
Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2010-08-02 13:10:59 EDT
Krnel driver problem. Reassigning.
Comment 5 Dmytro Ozirny 2010-08-04 06:44:07 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Looks like an ALSA bug:
> 
> snd_pcm_delay() returned a value that is exceptionally large: 1191265120 bytes
> (6753203 ms).
> Most likely this is a bug in the ALSA driver 'snd_cmipci'. Please report this
> issue to the ALSA developers.
> 
> See bug 524385 for a possible workaround and close this one as duplicate if it
> applies to your situation. Thanks.    

This workaround
echo 4 > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/xrun_debug 
helped, thank you. Still I don't have sound on youtube in FF, but now I can watch movies and listen to music on Banshee and mpg321.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:10:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Dmytro Ozirny 2011-06-06 16:22:47 EDT
can be forgotten.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.