Bug 613836 - invalid multicast address in corosync.conf file results in bad behavior
Summary: invalid multicast address in corosync.conf file results in bad behavior
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: corosync (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.0
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Angus Salkeld
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On: 613835
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-12 22:19 UTC by Steven Dake
Modified: 2016-04-26 14:21 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: corosync-1.2.3-23.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 613835
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-19 14:24:01 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Only allow the multicast address range (2.32 KB, patch)
2010-09-27 22:44 UTC, Angus Salkeld
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2011:0764 normal SHIPPED_LIVE corosync bug fix update 2011-05-18 18:08:44 UTC

Description Steven Dake 2010-07-12 22:19:36 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #613835 +++

Description of problem:
corosync behaves erratically when invalid multicast address is specified in corosync.conf file.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. set multicast address to 220.1.1.1
2. corosync wont form configuration
3.
  
Actual results:
coroysnc fails in odd ways

Expected results:
error should be logged and corosync should fail to start

Additional info:

Comment 1 Angus Salkeld 2010-09-27 22:44:34 UTC
Created attachment 450056 [details]
Only allow the multicast address range

Only allow the multicast address range (224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255).

trunk patch.

Comment 3 Jaroslav Kortus 2011-03-09 16:05:29 UTC
Correct mcast address works well, autoconfigured also, manually specified non-mcast address results in:
cluster.conf (snip):
<cman>
		<multicast addr="1.192.239.192"/>
</cman>

$ service cman restart
Stopping cluster: 
   Leaving fence domain...                                 [  OK  ]
   Stopping gfs_controld...                                [  OK  ]
   Stopping dlm_controld...                                [  OK  ]
   Stopping fenced...                                      [  OK  ]
   Stopping cman...                                        [  OK  ]
   Waiting for corosync to shutdown:                       [  OK  ]
   Unloading kernel modules...                             [  OK  ]
   Unmounting configfs...                                  [  OK  ]
Starting cluster: 
   Checking if cluster has been disabled at boot...        [  OK  ]
   Checking Network Manager...                             [  OK  ]
   Global setup...                                         [  OK  ]
   Loading kernel modules...                               [  OK  ]
   Mounting configfs...                                    [  OK  ]
   Starting cman... corosync died: Could not read cluster configuration Check cluster logs for details
                                                           [FAILED]


Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] Corosync Cluster Engine ('1.2.3'): started and ready to provide service.
Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] Corosync built-in features: nss dbus rdma snmp
Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] Successfully read config from /etc/cluster/cluster.conf
Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] Successfully parsed cman config
Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] parse error in config: mcastaddr is not a correct multicast address.
Mar  9 10:01:20 z4 corosync[24704]:   [MAIN  ] Corosync Cluster Engine exiting with status 8 at main.c:1679.

Works as expected.

Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2011-05-19 14:24:01 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2011-0764.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.