Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 614155 - [abrt] midori-0.2.6-2.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/midori was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] midori-0.2.6-2.fc14: raise: Process /usr/bin/midori was killed by sign...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: midori (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Gordon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 614161 615652 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-07-13 14:49 EDT by Francisco Hauva
Modified: 2010-10-16 22:28 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-10-16 22:28:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (27.38 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-13 14:49 EDT, Francisco Hauva
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Francisco Hauva 2010-07-13 14:49:18 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: midori
component: midori
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/midori
global_uuid: 0706489ec09bba5c6545620358e2945ffdfce1a4
kernel: 2.6.35-0.31.rc4.git4.fc14.x86_64
package: midori-0.2.6-2.fc14
rating: 1
reason: Process /usr/bin/midori was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1279046864
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. Load midori
Comment 1 Francisco Hauva 2010-07-13 14:49:23 EDT
Created attachment 431553 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 08:33:05 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-28 19:30:02 EDT
This looks like it's due to the java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin. 

Can you update to the very latest version of that package and try and duplicate the issue?

If it persists, can you remove that package and see if that fixes the crashes?
Comment 4 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-28 19:30:29 EDT
*** Bug 614161 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-28 19:30:51 EDT
*** Bug 615652 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Kevin Fenzi 2010-10-16 22:28:03 EDT
This should be fixed in java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-

Please re-open or file a new bug if you see it with that version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.