Bug 614882 - [abrt] mutter-2.31.2-4.fc14: clutter_actor_reparent: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
Summary: [abrt] mutter-2.31.2-4.fc14: clutter_actor_reparent: Process /usr/bin/mutter ...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1d9546d0f5537c420c9c146d101...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-15 13:36 UTC by Javier Jardón
Modified: 2011-03-26 14:25 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 14:25:49 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (39.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-15 13:37 UTC, Javier Jardón
no flags Details

Description Javier Jardón 2010-07-15 13:36:53 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: clutter_actor_reparent
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 1d9546d0f5537c420c9c146d101af7f32b438330
kernel: 2.6.35-0.36.rc4.git5.fc14.x86_64
package: mutter-2.31.2-4.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1279199400
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Open desktop effects
2. Select GNOME Shell
3. mutter crashed

Comment 1 Javier Jardón 2010-07-15 13:37:01 UTC
Created attachment 432084 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:36:17 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 14:25:49 UTC
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.