Bug 61491 - Random crash on Rage 128 ULTRA TF.
Random crash on Rage 128 ULTRA TF.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-03-20 10:57 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:41 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-03-20 11:10:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
XFree Log File (26.77 KB, text/plain)
2002-03-20 11:02 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details
Copy of /proc/version information. (145 bytes, text/plain)
2002-03-20 11:07 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details
Copy of /proc/modules info. (1.01 KB, text/plain)
2002-03-20 11:10 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-03-20 10:57:31 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.78 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.9-31 i686)

Description of problem:
I am running Redhat Linux 7.2 with ALL ERRATA UP2DATE. 
I was using Netscape Communicator, and X-Windows just rebooted on me.
Not Linux, just X.   Running the kernel-2.4.9-31 single processor on 
a Dell GX240 Optiplex PC.   9 day uptime, and this is 1st time it occured.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Insufficient Info to Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Not Sure How to Reproduce.
	

Actual Results:  Insufficient info to reproduce at this time.

Expected Results:  X-WIndows totally reboots itself. Not Linux, just X.

Additional info:

I am running Redhat Linux 7.2 with ALL ERRATA UP2DATE. 
I was using Netscape Communicator, and X-Windows just rebooted on me.
Not Linux, just X.   Running the kernel-2.4.9-31 single processor on 
a Dell GX240 Optiplex PC.   9 day uptime, and this is 1st time it occured.

As there are NO other updates available for my Linux, not sure what
the issue could be.  Here's the entries in Messages for March 20 when the X
reboot occured:

Mar 20 04:02:02 baitzph syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
Mar 20 10:33:12 baitzph gnome-name-server[1582]: input condition is: 0x11,
exiting
Mar 20 10:33:14 baitzph gdm(pam_unix)[1390]: session closed for user baitzph
Mar 20 10:33:15 baitzph gdm[1390]: gdm_slave_xioerror_handler: Fatal X error -
Restarting :0
Mar 20 10:33:43 baitzph gdm(pam_unix)[31329]: session opened for user baitzph by
(uid=0)
Mar 20 10:33:52 baitzph gnome-name-server[31474]: starting
Mar 20 10:33:52 baitzph gnome-name-server[31474]: name server starting
Mar 20 10:33:55 baitzph xinetd[31481]: warning: can't get client address:
Transport endpoint is not connected
Mar 20 10:34:50 baitzph su(pam_unix)[31546]: session opened for user root by
baitzph(uid=500)
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-03-20 11:02:47 EST
Created attachment 49184 [details]
XFree Log File
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2002-03-20 11:07:09 EST
Created attachment 49185 [details]
Copy of /proc/version information.
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2002-03-20 11:10:35 EST
Created attachment 49186 [details]
Copy of /proc/modules info.
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2002-03-21 22:04:16 EST
There is not much at all that can be done about random crashes like this
which are not reproduceable.  On that basis alone, there isn't anything
at all we can do without detailed information and reproduceability.

Aside from that however, you are using VMware, and we do not support
VMware.  Once the VMware kernel modules have been loaded at all, wether
or not you've actually used VMware, your kernel is in a tainted state,
and the entire system is unsupported.

Just in general, before reporting any bugs in bugzilla, be sure to
totally disable vmware via ntsysv so that the kernel modules do not
load at boot time at all.  This also applies to any other kernel modules
not supplied by Red Hat, either open or closed source.  Once you're using
the pure Red Hat supplied kernel, then your system falls under the support
umbrella.  In order for us to then be able to look into and/or fix a
reported bug, we need to be able to reproduce it locally easily. Transient
and/or impossible to reproduce bugs are just not fixable.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.