Bug 615209 - rfkill switch hangs computer
Summary: rfkill switch hangs computer
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rfkill   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John Feeney
QA Contact: Kernel-QE - Hardware
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-16 07:40 UTC by Maarten
Modified: 2015-03-19 18:14 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-05 10:59:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
camara screenshot of terminal output bug (698.71 KB, image/png)
2010-07-17 19:45 UTC, Maarten
no flags Details
extracted from /var/log/messages (21.52 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-17 20:00 UTC, Maarten
no flags Details

Description Maarten 2010-07-16 07:40:36 UTC
Description of problem:

If switching on wireless on a Dell XPS M1330, the system hangs. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. have wireless switch off
2. switch it on
3.
  
Actual results:

computer hangs, forced shutdown needed

Expected results:

wireless available

Additional info:

kernel 2.6.32.16-141.fc12.i686.PAE #1 SM

When switching on wireless in terminal mode, a long message appears starting with:
Kernel BUG at kernel/sched.c:1184!
last syst file: sys/devices/virtual/net/pppo/statistics/collisions 
[lot more code not listed here]

Perhaps related to bug 586495 but I get different messages

Comment 1 John W. Linville 2010-07-16 13:49:32 UTC
Could you attach the messages that appear?  Even a digital photo would be helpful...thanks!

Comment 2 Maarten 2010-07-17 19:45:07 UTC
Created attachment 432624 [details]
camara screenshot of terminal output bug

Much more text flashed across the screen before this screenshot. I'd love to show you the original text messages if I would know where/if they're stored

Comment 3 Maarten 2010-07-17 20:00:23 UTC
Created attachment 432628 [details]
extracted from /var/log/messages

Found the relevant text from /var/log/messages

Comment 4 John W. Linville 2010-07-19 17:21:43 UTC
Looks like a problem in dell-laptop?

Comment 5 Maarten 2010-07-19 19:50:42 UTC
Could be. How should I proceed: 1) remove dell-laptop to test what happens with rfkill (how can I remove it?), or 2) notify dell-laptop (which is not in fedora)?

Many thanks!

Comment 6 Maarten 2010-07-19 20:04:00 UTC
I wonder still if this is a duplicate of bug 586495

Comment 7 Maarten 2010-08-04 06:58:57 UTC
This problem still happens after updating to 2.6.32.16-150.fc12.i686.PAE

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 11:54:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Maarten 2010-11-05 10:59:24 UTC
This bug has gone in F14, many thanks!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.