Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 615743 - [abrt] crash in Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
[abrt] crash in Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by si...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a34d41c08a6943cc72f04b876e8...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-18 07:46 EDT by Antony Kalkakos
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:20 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:20:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 07:47 EDT, Antony Kalkakos
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Antony Kalkakos 2010-07-18 07:46:58 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/Thunar --daemon
comment: This was the result of a directory copy from a skratched dvd-rom.
component: Thunar
executable: /usr/bin/Thunar
global_uuid: a34d41c08a6943cc72f04b876e8c57839232ca01
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686
package: Thunar-1.0.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Antony Kalkakos 2010-07-18 07:47:01 EDT
Created attachment 432691 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2010-07-18 15:21:12 EDT
Any errors in 'dmesg' ? Did the copy complete? 

Did Thunar crash during the copy or after it was done?
Comment 3 Antony Kalkakos 2010-07-19 07:08:35 EDT
The copy procedure froze because the dvd disc was damaged. About 10 seconds later a notification came up saying that Thurar crashed. I didn't find anything to dmesg; only some logs about bad blocks in /dev/sr1 in messages. Here is a portion of them:

Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: sr 1:0:1:0: [sr1] Unhandled sense code
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: sr 1:0:1:0: [sr1] Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: sr 1:0:1:0: [sr1] Sense Key : Medium Error [current]
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: sr 1:0:1:0: [sr1] Add. Sense: Unrecovered read error
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: sr 1:0:1:0: [sr1] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 1f 4c ce 00 00 08 00
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sr1, sector 8205120
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051280
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051281
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051282
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051283
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051284
Jul 18 14:23:31 hermes kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 2051285

The copy procedure did not complete. I copied the files without any problem (freeze, crash etc) via my dvd-ram drive (/dev/sr0) which may have better error correction mechanism.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:33:09 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:20:19 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.