Bug 616079 - dark screen after update to new kernel 2.6.33.6-147
dark screen after update to new kernel 2.6.33.6-147
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-19 11:43 EDT by Tomas Pelka
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:16 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:16:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
demsg.log (122.70 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-19 11:48 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details
xorg.log (37.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-19 11:49 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details
dmesg on koji kernel (122.72 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 02:55 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details
xorg.log on koji kernel (40.62 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-20 02:56 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details
dmesg log 2.6.33.6-147 (122.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-28 04:37 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details
dmesg_07-28-10-2.6.34.1-30 (122.64 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-28 04:51 EDT, Tomas Pelka
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tomas Pelka 2010-07-19 11:43:18 EDT
Description of problem:
SSIA, logs attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-7.20100423git13c1043.fc13
kernel-2.6.33.6-147.fc13

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
black screen, only backlight lid

Expected results:
should work

Additional info:
works fine with kernel-2.6.33.5-124.fc13
Comment 1 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-19 11:48:13 EDT
Created attachment 432926 [details]
demsg.log

booted with drm.debug=14
Comment 2 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-19 11:49:16 EDT
Created attachment 432928 [details]
xorg.log
Comment 3 Ben Skeggs 2010-07-19 18:24:28 EDT
Can you try http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=183992 (kernel-2.6.34.1-15.fc13) and see if that helps?
Comment 4 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-20 02:55:38 EDT
Created attachment 433080 [details]
dmesg on koji kernel

2.6.34.1-15.fc13.x86_64
Comment 5 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-20 02:56:15 EDT
Created attachment 433082 [details]
xorg.log on koji kernel

2.6.34.1-15.fc13.x86_64
Comment 6 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-20 02:57:29 EDT
I'm sorry Ben, nothing changed in 2.6.34.1-15.fc13.x86_64.

Cheers Tom.
Comment 7 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-28 04:37:52 EDT
Created attachment 434951 [details]
dmesg log 2.6.33.6-147

kernel options:
log_buf_len=1 drm.debug=14 nouveau.reg_debug=0x0200 3
Comment 8 Tomas Pelka 2010-07-28 04:51:48 EDT
Created attachment 434954 [details]
dmesg_07-28-10-2.6.34.1-30

Similar issue on 2.6.34.1-30.fc13.x86_64.

Dmesg log ( with "log_buf_len=1 drm.debug=14 nouveau.reg_debug=0x0200 3" options) attached.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:26:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:16:49 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.