Bug 616245 - [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.1-0.1.git20100510.fc12: IA__gtk_tree_model_get_valist: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.1-0.1.git20100510.fc12: IA__gtk_tr...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:96fd7fbb43ef58b30a2ce58c980...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-19 21:55 UTC by Jim Cromie
Modified: 2010-12-03 13:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 13:11:01 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-19 21:55 UTC, Jim Cromie
no flags Details

Description Jim Cromie 2010-07-19 21:55:51 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nm-applet --sm-disable
comment: wake laptop
component: NetworkManager
crash_function: IA__gtk_tree_model_get_valist
executable: /usr/bin/nm-applet
global_uuid: 96fd7fbb43ef58b30a2ce58c98040c4aecd8c997
package: NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.1-0.1.git20100510.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Jim Cromie 2010-07-19 21:55:53 UTC
Created attachment 433018 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 11:48:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Jim Cromie 2010-11-03 15:14:44 UTC
hi Dan,

Given the lack of context in this report, I dont need to ask what info you need.
If you need more, or want me to try anything specific, let me know.

Ive had persistent trouble with usb-wifi when waking laptop, perhaps 1/4 or
1/3 of every wakeup.  Usually its a kernel crash, with a backtrace that blames the (iirc) suspend/sleep phase; Ive filed it on bugzilla, I'll see if I can find it after filing this, and ref it.

Original in-case wifi may also have had problems - its been a long time since
I used it - but the rfkill switch seems to have failed, probably cuz I was toggling it in an attempt to clear kernel-wifi or NM problems.  I long ago
gave up once I tried a USB wifi, and it didnt regard the rfkill switch.

When the kernel crash happens, and the connection doesnt recover (which is most of the time), I pull the usb device, and replug it, this usually clears the problem, and NM makes the connection.  The pull, replug also will often fix a
repeatedly failed connection attempt.

NM used to be more guilty than it has of late, it now seems to survive these
lower-level failures fairly reliably.  BTW laptop is current with F-12 updates/bugfixes.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 13:11:01 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.