Bug 616317 - Bluetooth device should not be enabled automatically
Bluetooth device should not be enabled automatically
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-20 03:09 EDT by Yaniv Kaul
Modified: 2013-07-03 21:59 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-02-27 12:56:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yaniv Kaul 2010-07-20 03:09:46 EDT
Description of problem:
On my dual boot (WinXP/F13) Lenovo T500 laptop, I don't use my bluetooth much. Therefore, the device is usually off (easy to do in Windows via an application). When I switch to Fedora, it is always turned off (even though the bluetooth service is off).

This is a waste of time and battery.

Jul 20 09:33:01 ykaul kernel: thinkpad_acpi: rfkill switch tpacpi_bluetooth_sw: radio is unblocked

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bluez-4.64-1.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2010-07-20 23:48:34 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Description of problem:
> On my dual boot (WinXP/F13) Lenovo T500 laptop, I don't use my bluetooth much.
> Therefore, the device is usually off (easy to do in Windows via an
> application). When I switch to Fedora, it is always turned off (even though the
> bluetooth service is off).

You mean "always turned on"??

> Jul 20 09:33:01 ykaul kernel: thinkpad_acpi: rfkill switch tpacpi_bluetooth_sw:
> radio is unblocked
> 

You can't turn it off with rfkill?
Comment 2 Yaniv Kaul 2010-07-21 02:33:26 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> (In reply to comment #1)
> > Description of problem:
> > On my dual boot (WinXP/F13) Lenovo T500 laptop, I don't use my bluetooth much.
> > Therefore, the device is usually off (easy to do in Windows via an
> > application). When I switch to Fedora, it is always turned off (even though the
> > bluetooth service is off).
> 
> You mean "always turned on"??

Sorry, yes.

> 
> > Jul 20 09:33:01 ykaul kernel: thinkpad_acpi: rfkill switch tpacpi_bluetooth_sw:
> > radio is unblocked
> > 
> 
> You can't turn it off with rfkill?    

I may be able to - but my question is how can I get it to act as the Windows behavior - if it's off, leave it that way (especially as the service is off as well).
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:22:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 collura 2011-06-24 03:58:08 EDT
still seems to happen in f15

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.