Bug 616719 - [abrt] crash in glibc-2.11.2-1: _dl_build_local_scope: Process /lib64/ld-2.11.2.so was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in glibc-2.11.2-1: _dl_build_local_scope: Process /lib64/ld-2.11...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Schwab
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f42448fb848226aafabfeb9ada5...
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-21 09:17 UTC by John Kissane
Modified: 2017-10-09 13:48 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-28 15:07:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.12 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-21 09:17 UTC, John Kissane
no flags Details

Description John Kissane 2010-07-21 09:17:32 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 /usr/bin/virt-viewer
component: glibc
crash_function: _dl_build_local_scope
executable: /lib64/ld-2.11.2.so
global_uuid: f42448fb848226aafabfeb9ada5a3894e8ed9887
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: glibc-2.11.2-1
rating: 4
reason: Process /lib64/ld-2.11.2.so was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Unsure.
2.
3.

Comment 1 John Kissane 2010-07-21 09:17:37 UTC
Created attachment 433352 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 15:07:03 UTC

Thank you for taking the time to report this bug report. Unfortunately, that stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because there are no debugging symbols loaded (probably abrt failed to load them).

Unfortunately, we cannot use this backtrace.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.