Bug 617879 - openmpi contains broken symblinks
openmpi contains broken symblinks
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openmpi (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jay Fenlason
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-24 11:55 EDT by Christian Krause
Modified: 2014-08-31 19:29 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-09-22 18:25:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christian Krause 2010-07-24 11:55:11 EDT
Description of problem:
openmpi package contains broken symblinks:

find /usr/lib/openmpi/ -type l -xtype l
/usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-restart
/usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-checkpoint

ls -la /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-restart /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-checkpoint
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 15 2010-05-29 23:18 /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-checkpoint -> orte-checkpoint
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 12 2010-05-29 23:18 /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/ompi-restart -> orte-restart

According to 
yum whatprovides /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/orte-restart /usr/lib/openmpi/bin/orte-checkpoint
the symlink targets are not available in Fedora.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
The problem is present in F12 and in F13.
openmpi-1.4.1-4.fc12.i686
and
openmpi-1.4.1-4.fc13.i686


How reproducible:
100%
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 07:36:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Christian Krause 2010-11-03 16:04:04 EDT
The problem is still present in F14 and F13.
Comment 3 Susi Lehtola 2011-09-22 18:25:56 EDT
But it is not present at least on F15. Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.