Bug 618045 - Black screen in fullscreen mode on Frozen-Bubble
Black screen in fullscreen mode on Frozen-Bubble
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-25 16:22 EDT by Rafael Louback Ferraz
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:36 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 08:59:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
varios log files (47.45 KB, application/x-bzip)
2010-07-26 10:03 EDT, Rafael Louback Ferraz
no flags Details
dmesg from comment 3 (83.45 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-27 16:12 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
messages from comment 3 (247.91 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-27 16:12 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from comment 3 (138.79 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-27 16:12 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.1.log from comment 3 (61.33 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-27 16:13 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.9.log from comment 3 (37.43 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-27 16:13 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rafael Louback Ferraz 2010-07-25 16:22:20 EDT
Starting in fullscreen I cant see anything, just a black screen, but sound is ok, the game doesnt freeze.
I could see this problem in prboom and apricots as well.

Im using the opensource driver for a ATI radeon Xpress M200 gpu

thanks
Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2010-07-26 03:18:31 EDT
Hi,

This works fine for me, given that frozen-bubble changes the display resolution when going fullscreen and you are seeing this with other games too I think this is a problem with the driver for your gpu. So I'm going to change the component to that driver.

Does pressing ESC when the screen is black work to get back to the desktop ?

Please attach /var/log/Xorg.0.log to this bug report, preferable after trying to start the game (if ESC works to go back to the desktop).

Also if you have it (most people don't), please attach your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file.

Thanks & Regards,

Hans
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-26 04:51:38 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Rafael Louback Ferraz 2010-07-26 10:03:45 EDT
Created attachment 434425 [details]
varios log files

here is the various logs running the kernel with drm.debug=0x04 option
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-27 16:12:10 EDT
Created attachment 434826 [details]
dmesg from comment 3
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-27 16:12:36 EDT
Created attachment 434827 [details]
messages from comment 3
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-27 16:12:48 EDT
Created attachment 434828 [details]
Xorg.0.log from comment 3
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-27 16:13:15 EDT
Created attachment 434829 [details]
Xorg.1.log from comment 3
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-27 16:13:33 EDT
Created attachment 434830 [details]
Xorg.9.log from comment 3
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:52:20 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 08:59:40 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.