Bug 622031 - [abrt] crash in gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by s...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 627772
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d60306fb180861e0ac645bf5b96...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-06 19:56 UTC by Daniel VanStone
Modified: 2010-11-09 16:33 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 16:33:32 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (34.02 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-06 19:56 UTC, Daniel VanStone
no flags Details

Description Daniel VanStone 2010-08-06 19:56:29 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gedit '/home/daniel/.sand-box/google_appengine/templates/Viewing Paste #45034.html'
component: gedit
crash_function: _gtk_text_btree_get_chars_changed_stamp
executable: /usr/bin/gedit
global_uuid: d60306fb180861e0ac645bf5b96e0f01cbcbb7a7
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
Saved a fpaste I put up with 
browser saved from google chrome 
opened with gedit
attempted to edit and gedit crashed
at first edit

How to reproduce
-----
1.opened a document and attempted to edit gedit crashed
2.
3.

Comment 1 Daniel VanStone 2010-08-06 19:56:31 UTC
Created attachment 437250 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:33:32 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 627772 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:33:32 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #627772.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.