Bug 624735 - [abrt] gnome-power-manager-2.30.1-1.fc13: __poll: Process /usr/bin/gnome-power-manager was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-power-manager-2.30.1-1.fc13: __poll: Process /usr/bin/gnome-powe...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-power-manager (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:bde12d0065a1eda80810da83ec5...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-17 11:50 EDT by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2011-06-01 07:58 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 07:58:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (7.12 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-17 11:51 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter H. Jones 2010-08-17 11:50:59 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-power-manager
comment: Happens intermittently. Occurred at same time as bug 624733.
component: gnome-power-manager
crash_function: __poll
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-power-manager
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.i686.PAE
package: gnome-power-manager-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-power-manager was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282056672
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
Initializing screen after login. Panel did not appear.
Comment 1 Peter H. Jones 2010-08-17 11:51:01 EDT
Created an attachment (id=439144)
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:22:11 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Peter H. Jones 2011-06-01 07:58:48 EDT
Haven't seen bug since upgrading to Version 14. Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.