Bug 624936 - kernel drm Intel "Extreme Graphics 2" render error on boot - can't start X
kernel drm Intel "Extreme Graphics 2" render error on boot - can't start X
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-18 03:19 EDT by floyd smith
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:29 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: in fedora core 13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
This bug was a USER ERROR. I don't use grub as the bootloader - but I noticed in the grub.conf file the boot params "SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYTABLE=us nomodeset". So, I added these to my bootloader; and it booted fine.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:29:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description floyd smith 2010-08-18 03:19:29 EDT
Description of problem:
My mobo is Asrock 775i65G.
Very early in the boot I got this drm for (intel "Extreme Graphics 2") video graphics adaptor) render error:
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: i915 0000:00:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm] set up 7M of stolen space
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm] initialized overlay support
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: input: ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/input/input4
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 200x56
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: registered panic notifier
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: dracut: Starting plymouth daemon
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 13

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.try to boot
2.Then try to start X
3.
  
Actual results:
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
Aug 17 04:32:15 localhost kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010

Can't start X 

Expected results:
X should start

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-18 08:26:29 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> Fedora Core 13

Which kernel version?
Comment 2 floyd smith 2010-08-19 05:21:19 EDT
    Technical note added. If any revisions are required, please edit the "Technical Notes" field
    accordingly. All revisions will be proofread by the Engineering Content Services team.
    
    New Contents:
This bug was a USER ERROR.
I don't use grub as the bootloader - but I noticed in the grub.conf file the boot params "SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYTABLE=us nomodeset". So, I added these to my bootloader; and it booted fine.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:17:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 floyd smith 2011-06-01 18:20:42 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
> Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
> and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
> bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
> this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
> 'version' of '13'.
> 
> Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
> plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
> to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.
> 
> Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
> we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
> would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
> against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
> bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
> please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.
> 
> Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
> lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
> more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
> bugs or makes them obsolete.
> 
> The process we are following is described here: 
> http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


The initial problem (although could be resolved in fc 13 with param nomodeset) is much worst in fc 15. This a random problem (you may or not get it) and never appeared in fc 14 (at lease for me). The current release fc 15 panics in the DRM module of the Intel i915 driver after a few minutes every time in gnome. This has been reported in 706621. Using nomodeset prevents "X" from starting (without graphics (and hence no DRM], of course there is no panic).
Floyd,
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:29:55 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.