Bug 625030 - [abrt] eog-2.30.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/eog was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] eog-2.30.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/eog was killed by signal 6 ...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: eog   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Siddhesh Poyarekar
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:bb2f746ff1c07dd9b8ed7b51bca...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-18 12:17 UTC by Fabian Deutsch
Modified: 2015-09-14 00:22 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-02 15:54:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-18 12:17 UTC, Fabian Deutsch
no flags Details

Description Fabian Deutsch 2010-08-18 12:17:16 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: eog /tmp/gp-3137/
component: eog
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/eog
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64
package: eog-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/eog was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282133761
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Create one img/s in a directory and start with 18000 images
2. Open eog pointing to that directory
3. Eog might crash.

Comment 1 Fabian Deutsch 2010-08-18 12:17:18 UTC
Created an attachment (id=439374)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:16:11 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.