Bug 625253 - [abrt] compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: dri_get_buffers: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: dri_get_buffers: Process /usr/bin/compiz was kill...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 595236
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fd5b412494bf8961158a6a465d1...
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-19 00:27 UTC by Paul Lange
Modified: 2010-09-13 15:52 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-13 15:52:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (40.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-19 00:27 UTC, Paul Lange
no flags Details
Backtrace (41.78 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-09-03 21:47 UTC, Andrea Oliveti
no flags Details

Description Paul Lange 2010-08-19 00:27:35 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat
component: compiz
crash_function: dri_get_buffers
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.i686
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282177297
uid: 500

Comment 1 Paul Lange 2010-08-19 00:27:39 UTC
Created an attachment (id=439555)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Andrea Oliveti 2010-09-03 21:42:05 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----

Comment 3 Andrea Oliveti 2010-09-03 21:47:19 UTC
Created attachment 442990 [details]
Backtrace

Comment 4 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-13 15:52:35 UTC
Hi Paul.

Thanks for reporting this issue.

Regards.





-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 595236 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.