Bug 627847 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by sign...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:dcda0b8e97f2bbfa8a2c0b54436...
: 622284 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-27 06:22 UTC by Matt Lee
Modified: 2011-06-28 13:53 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 13:53:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (26.82 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-27 06:22 UTC, Matt Lee
no flags Details

Description Matt Lee 2010-08-27 06:22:41 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox '/home/mattl/.gvfs/gphoto2 mount on usb%3A002,002'
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rhythmdb_entry_lookup_by_location_refstring
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.33.8-149.fc13.i686.PAE
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282889987
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I wasn't using RB at the time, but I had previously used it to copy a podcast to my SAMSUNG audio player.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Matt Lee 2010-08-27 06:22:43 UTC
Created an attachment (id=441410)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 tensware 2010-09-21 14:14:04 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Just started the app
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Did not do anything; just started the app.

Comment 3 tensware 2010-09-22 10:41:54 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Started the app
2. And then it crashed
3.

Comment
-----
The reason is not yet clear, but I noticed that when I have my MP3 player connected to my computer (a Sony Walkman / Media Player) and I then start Rhythmbox, it crashed.
When I disconnect the MP3 player and then start Rhythmbox, it does not crash.

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:52:24 UTC
*** Bug 622284 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Joe Robinson 2010-11-20 15:14:51 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Connected SanDisk MP3 player via its USB cable to computer, for battery-charging purposes
2. System detected the device and offered to open Rhythmbox
3. Selected Rhythmbox - Red Light!
4. Sansa device screen says 'connected' and from animation, appears to be charging.


Comment
-----


[adele@fireball ~]$ lsusb
Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 002: ID 046d:c404 Logitech, Inc. TrackMan Wheel (mouse)
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 007: ID 1c4f:0003 SiGma Micro (mouse)
Bus 004 Device 003: ID 04ca:002a Lite-On Technology Corp. ('Verbatim' keyboard)
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 03f0:8704 Hewlett-Packard DeskJet 5940 (printer)
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0781:7420 SanDisk Corp. Sansa E200 series (mtp) (MP3 player involved in crash)
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 046d:0994 Logitech, Inc. QuickCam Orbit/Sphere AF ('web cam')
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
[adele@fireball ~]$

Comment 6 Joe Robinson 2010-11-20 16:35:48 UTC
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. SanDisk Sansa MP3 player still connected via USB cable, charging
2. Installed the five (5) upgrades offered by Fedora, includingtwo (2) that were red-stars
3. Post upgrade, was told that this user had to log off because of someapplication (notepad?)
4. Logged off, noting that the other two logged-on users were still there on the user-select screen
5. Logged back on, noticing a Desktop icon for the Sansa E280 
6. Exercised the option to run RB.
7. crash. Sansa still 'connected', appears to have completed charging
8. Checked other two logins - both have the "better log out" icon
9. - will now disconnect Sansa, shutdown machine, and reboot.

Comment
-----
[whacker@fireball ~]$ w
 11:29:44 up 2 days, 18:44,  5 users,  load average: 0.23, 0.18, 0.17
USER     TTY      FROM              LOGIN@   IDLE   JCPU   PCPU WHAT
whacker  tty10    :0               11:15    2days 13.46s  0.08s pam: gdm-passwo (formerly on tty1 before log-off/log-on)
adele    tty7     :1               Wed17    2days  1:09m  0.07s pam: gdm-passwo
daver    tty8     :2               Thu14    2days  3:40   0.07s pam: gdm-passwo
daver    pts/0    :2.0             11:28    1:42   0.03s  0.03s bash
whacker  pts/1    :0.0             11:29    0.00s  0.03s  0.01s w
[whacker@fireball ~]$

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 15:20:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 13:53:23 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.