Bug 628297 - dbus activity causing error messages mentioning bluetoothd when rf-kill switch used
dbus activity causing error messages mentioning bluetoothd when rf-kill switc...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-29 06:00 EDT by cam
Modified: 2011-06-28 09:46 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 09:46:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description cam 2010-08-29 06:00:42 EDT
Description of problem:
When I press the rf-kill switch, eg. to diagnose and fix wifi related problems, error messages relating to bluetoothd are appearing in the logs, eg:

Aug 29 10:50:47 Newt NetworkManager[2759]: <info> WiFi now disabled by radio killswitch
Aug 29 10:50:47 Newt NetworkManager[2759]: <info> (wlan0): device state change: 8 -> 2 (reason 0)
Aug 29 10:50:47 Newt NetworkManager[2759]: <info> (wlan0): deactivating device (reason: 0).
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: HCI dev 0 down
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt kernel: usb 3-4: USB disconnect, address 3
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: Adapter /org/bluez/1460/hci0 has been disabled
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: Stopping security manager 0
[...]
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: HCI dev 0 unregistered
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: Unregister path: /org/bluez/1460/hci0
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt dbus: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="error", sender=":1.57" (uid=500 pid=1928 comm="bluetooth-applet) interface="(unset)" m
ember="(unset)" error name="org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.UnknownMethod" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.11" (uid=0 pid=1460 comm="/usr/sbin/bluetoothd))
Aug 29 10:50:48 Newt NetworkManager[2759]: <info> (wlan0): taking down device.
[...]
Aug 29 10:51:19 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: bridge pan0 removed
Aug 29 10:51:19 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: Stopping SDP server
Aug 29 10:51:19 Newt bluetoothd[1464]: Exit



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bluez-4.64-1.fc13.i686


How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. press rf-kill switch to disable radios
2. see logs with 'Rejected send message'
3. wonder what isn't working properly because of this
  
Actual results:
log with errors

Expected results:
no errors

Additional info:
hardware is HP mini 311c
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2011-05-04 11:00:07 EDT
The errors can be ignored. bluetooth-applet gets told about the adapter going down only just before it completely disappears. If it still happens with Fedora 15, I might look into fixing the problem, but it seems innocuous enough.
Comment 2 cam 2011-05-04 16:28:29 EDT
I don't see the same errors but the rf-kill switch seems to hang the machine. I am starting to suspect dbus or systemd of being the cause of these hanging problems, perhaps it did not upgrade properly - I do see error messages about bluetooth in the logs and they are systemd related. I am tempted to reinstall this machine from scratch to see if the result is more stable.


May  1 11:46:57 newt dbus: [system] Activating via systemd service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service'
May  1 11:46:57 newt dbus: [system] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status' for details.


May  1 11:46:57 newt NetworkManager[811]: <warn> bluez error getting default adapter: Unit dbus-org.bluez.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status' for details.


May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Activating via systemd service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service'
May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Service 'org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit' is already active
May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Service 'org.freedesktop.UDisks' is already active
May  1 11:47:34 newt systemd[1]: Startup finished in 2s 602ms 782us (kernel) + 7s 524ms 991us (initrd) + 52s 285ms 33us (userspace) = 1min 2s 412ms 806us.
May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status' for details.
May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Activating via systemd service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service'
May  1 11:47:34 newt dbus: [system] Activation via systemd failed for unit 'dbus-org.bluez.service': Unit dbus-org.bluez.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status' for details.
Comment 3 cam 2011-05-04 16:32:18 EDT
I searched online and found this:

http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.linux.redhat.fedora.testers/89295

looks like no replies yet...
Comment 4 cam 2011-05-04 16:43:47 EDT
From further reading I found that:

 systemctl enable bluetooth.service 

might help. The logs also mention dbus-org.bluez.service but that won't enable, strace shows:


[root@newt ~]# strace -f systemctl enable dbus-org.bluez.service
[...]
open("/etc/systemd/system/dbus-org.bluez.service", O_RDONLY|O_NOCTTY|O_LARGEFILE|O_NOFOLLOW|O_CLOEXEC) = -1 ELOOP (Too many levels of symbolic links)
writev(2, [{"Refusing to operate on symlinks,"..., 88}, {"\n", 1}], 2Refusing to operate on symlinks, please pass unit names or absolute paths to unit files.
) = 89
close(3)                                = 0
exit_group(1)                           = ?

So something about that:

[root@newt ~]# ls -l /etc/systemd/system/dbus-org.bluez.service
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 37 May  4 21:37 /etc/systemd/system/dbus-org.bluez.service -> /lib/systemd/system/bluetooth.service

Is messed up. I might try forcibly removing and reinstalling the individual package to repair the damage...
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 11:08:45 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 cam 2011-06-04 04:04:40 EDT
Under F15 the rf-kill switch crashes the machine, so this bug is superseded.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 09:46:39 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.