Bug 632378 - [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.5-1.fc13: _int_realloc: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.5-1.fc13: _int_realloc: Process /usr/bin/qemu-k...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Justin M. Forbes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:13fe95ca05b325fd85dd1c4965a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-09 15:22 EDT by Jerry James
Modified: 2013-01-09 06:40 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 15:43:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (34.84 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-09 15:22 EDT, Jerry James
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jerry James 2010-09-09 15:22:55 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M fedora-13 -enable-kvm -m 2048 -smp 2,sockets=2,cores=1,threads=1 -name CentOS5 -uuid 55395725-ef40-315a-d87b-a27d1751291f -nodefaults -chardev socket,id=monitor,path=/var/lib/libvirt/qemu/CentOS5.monitor,server,nowait -mon chardev=monitor,mode=readline -rtc base=utc -boot c -drive file=/vm1/CentOS5.img,if=none,id=drive-virtio-disk0,boot=on,format=raw -device virtio-blk-pci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x4,drive=drive-virtio-disk0,id=virtio-disk0 -drive if=none,media=cdrom,id=drive-ide0-1-0,readonly=on,format=raw -device ide-drive,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0-1-0,id=ide0-1-0 -device virtio-net-pci,vlan=0,id=net0,mac=52:54:00:ff:d8:35,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5 -net tap,fd=53,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -chardev pty,id=serial0 -device isa-serial,chardev=serial0 -usb -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-us -vga std -device ES1370,id=sound0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x6 -device virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3
comment: I have a CentOS 5.5 guest that I haven't used for a month or more.  I tried to boot it up today, and got this crash.  Repeated attempts trigger the crash every time.  I configured it to use the "vga" graphics card instead of "cirrus" so that I could run in a larger window.  That used to work.  The host is a fully updated Fedora 13 x86_64 machine.
component: qemu
crash_function: _int_realloc
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm
kernel: 2.6.34.6-54.fsmon.fc13.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1284059185
uid: 107

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start my CentOS 5.5 guest with a "vga" graphics card
2. Watch system boots until it tries to start X
3. Watch qemu crash almost instantly
Comment 1 Jerry James 2010-09-09 15:22:58 EDT
Created an attachment (id=446352)
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 09:59:03 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Jerry James 2011-06-01 15:43:10 EDT
I've used that guest with a "vga" graphics card on Fedora 14 and now Fedora 15, so the bug must have been fixed at some point.  I'll close this bug.  If one of the people on the CC list can reproduce, poke me to reopen it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.