Bug 633076 - appear the exception: TypeError: value should be a string
appear the exception: TypeError: value should be a string
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blueman (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-12 15:02 EDT by Andrew Vagin
Modified: 2011-06-28 08:58 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 08:58:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Vagin 2010-09-12 15:02:05 EDT
Description of problem:
I want set Local Services->Network Settings->DUN support->NetworkManager, but the exception is appeared all time.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
blueman-1.21-4.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Services->Network Settings->DUN support->NetworkManager
  
Actual results:

'/apps/blueman/applet_plugins' ['NMDUNSupport', u'!PPPSupport']
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/plugins/services/Network.py", line 232, in dun_support_toggled
    applet.SetPluginConfig("PPPSupport", False)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 630, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Python.TypeError: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 702, in _message_cb
    retval = candidate_method(self, *args, **keywords)
  File "<string>", line 2, in SetPluginConfig
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/DBusService.py", line 97, in SetPluginConfig
    self.Applet.Plugins.SetConfig(plugin, value)
  File "/usr/bin/blueman-applet", line 257, in SetConfig
    self.__config.props.applet_plugins = plugins
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/plugins/ConfigPlugin.py", line 37, in __setattr__
    self.__dict__["Config"]().set(key, value)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/plugins/config/Gconf.py", line 82, in set
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/blueman/plugins/config/Gconf.py", line 77, in x
    func = x
TypeError: value should be a string

Expected results:
An exception should not appear.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 09:42:55 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 08:58:11 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.