Bug 636456 - Indic] - invalid syllable's are not recognized properly
Indic] - invalid syllable's are not recognized properly
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks: 631732
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-22 05:35 EDT by Pravin Satpute
Modified: 2011-05-25 04:18 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-25 04:18:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
image showing incorrect rendering (55.75 KB, image/png)
2010-09-22 05:35 EDT, Pravin Satpute
no flags Details
this patch fixes invalid combination proper (957 bytes, patch)
2010-09-22 05:48 EDT, Pravin Satpute
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Pravin Satpute 2010-09-22 05:35:47 EDT
Created attachment 448888 [details]
image showing incorrect rendering

Description of problem:
In kwrite, when open in marathi (mr_IN locale) the dependent vowel sign 'I' is
appearing unconventionally when preceded by any consonant+vowel sign I, without
any space. I am not sure, if it has been implemented as a feature, but seems, a
bug. I only tested it on mr_IN so far, not sure about other Indic locales.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qt-4.6.3-8.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. type 0915 093f 093f in kwrite 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
dotted circle is not coming 

Expected results:
it should show dotted circle for second 093f as it form invalid syllable

Additional info:
Comment 1 Pravin Satpute 2010-09-22 05:48:14 EDT
Created attachment 448890 [details]
this patch fixes invalid combination proper

it will not allow matra after matra which is proper as per bramhi script
Comment 2 Ngo Than 2010-09-27 07:49:28 EDT
it's fixed in qt-4.7.0-3.fc13, http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=196716.
could someone please test it? Thanks
Comment 3 Akira TAGOH 2011-05-24 09:07:34 EDT
Pravin, can you test this please?
Comment 4 Pravin Satpute 2011-05-25 04:18:11 EDT
Yes, this is working fine
qt-4.7.2-8.fc15.x86_64

Thanks Ngo!!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.