Bug 636957 - Dual-mode audio/data CDs cause "Illegal Request" / "Illegal mode for this track" kernel errors
Dual-mode audio/data CDs cause "Illegal Request" / "Illegal mode for this tra...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
15
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: udev-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-23 15:06 EDT by James
Modified: 2012-08-07 15:44 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:44:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James 2010-09-23 15:06:25 EDT
Description of problem:
If I insert an "enhanced" audio CD (i.e., one with bonus material on a data track), I get the following in dmesg:

sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Add. Sense: Illegal mode for this track
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00
end_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sr0, logical block 0
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Add. Sense: Illegal mode for this track
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00
end_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sr0, logical block 0
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Add. Sense: Illegal mode for this track
sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00
end_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sr0, logical block 0
ISO 9660 Extensions: Microsoft Joliet Level 1
ISOFS: changing to secondary root

The disc otherwise appears to work fine (both audio and data component).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
udisks-1.0.1-4.fc13.x86_64
kernel-2.6.34.7-56.fc13.x86_64
udev-153-3.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert audio/data CD.
Comment 1 James 2011-06-23 18:40:20 EDT
Errors still present on dual-mode CDs with:

udev-167-4.fc15.x86_64
kernel-2.6.38.8-32.fc15.x86_64
udisks-1.0.2-4.fc15.x86_64
Comment 2 Alexandre Hauguel 2011-09-08 16:50:55 EDT
I use Fedora 15.

If i insert a regular audio CD i have the same trouble. 
It seems its an old bug (some years). Its not fixed  yet...
I dont manage to launch automatic playing of audio CD when i insert it whatever configuration i apply from KDE.
I dont have this problem from data CD and DVD.

I have toons of error like you posted previously only with audio CD especially when i try to play them.

I changed the dvd writer (dvdram) and i tried an old CD reader. The problem remains. Though there is less pain with the old CD writer when i want to read it from dolphin. It show up right. Not with my dvd writer - not always right. I means it loops forever and crash dolphin.

DVD-WRITER : TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182M SB03 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
CD-READER : MITSUMI  CD-ROM FX4830T!B R02D PQ: 0 ANSI: 5

I dont know about this bug from other distros.

Hope it will be fixed soon.

Some of the error i get : (it remains the same)

Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329801] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329816] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329828] Info fld=0x10, ILI
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329833] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Add. Sense: Illegal mode for this track
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329846] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 02 00
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329866] end_request: I/O error, dev sr1, sector 64
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329875] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 16
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.329885] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 17
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332732] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Result: hostbyte=DID_OK driverbyte=DRIVER_SENSE
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332746] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Sense Key : Illegal Request [current] 
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332757] Info fld=0x10, ILI
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332761] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1]  Add. Sense: Illegal mode for this track
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332775] sr 4:0:1:0: [sr1] CDB: Read(10): 28 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 02 00
Sep  8 19:02:41 fedora kernel: [   66.332794] end_request: I/O error, dev sr1, sector 64


Alex.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-10-20 12:09:15 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-10-20 12:11:29 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-10-20 12:13:21 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-10-20 12:17:48 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:44:09 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.