Bug 641622 - [abrt] openttd-1.0.3-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/openttd was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] openttd-1.0.3-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/openttd was killed by si...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openttd
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Felix Kaechele
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:81818e625a6afa098c2ae66d11e...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-09 18:33 UTC by nickbo
Modified: 2011-02-16 09:44 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-16 09:44:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-09 18:33 UTC, nickbo
no flags Details

Description nickbo 2010-10-09 18:33:53 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: openttd
component: openttd
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/openttd
kernel: 2.6.34.6-54.fc13.x86_64
package: openttd-1.0.3-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/openttd was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1284807089
uid: 1000

Comment 1 nickbo 2010-10-09 18:33:56 UTC
Created attachment 452536 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Felix Kaechele 2010-10-11 09:02:01 UTC
Comment from an OpenTTD developer:
It's either a faulty compiler optimisation, or faulty hardware; could be memory, CPU or motherboard.

I think we just need to wait and see if more issues arise. Maybe it indeed is a compiler fault.

Could you run something like memtest to rule out bad RAM?

Comment 3 Felix Kaechele 2010-12-04 10:06:17 UTC
If there's no additional info on this bug I will close it within one week.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.