This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 644796 - ModemManger stopped working with latest Kernel
ModemManger stopped working with latest Kernel
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ModemManager (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-10-20 06:02 EDT by Andreas Schneider
Modified: 2011-06-28 07:24 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 07:24:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
mm log (33.78 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-21 03:37 EDT, Andreas Schneider
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andreas Schneider 2010-10-20 06:02:23 EDT
Dan,

I'm not able to use my 4G Systems W14 Modem anymore. I think it stopped working with kernel 2.6.14. I did some debugging I try to be on IRC later, maybe you have some time to do a debugging session.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

ModemManager-0.4-4.git20100720.fc13.x86_64
NetworkManager-0.8.1-8.git20100831.fc13.x86_64
kernel-2.6.34.7-56.fc13.x86_64

Additional info:
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <warn> GSM modem enable failed: (32) Failed to find a usable modem character set
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <info> (ttyUSB2): device state change: 4 -> 9 (reason 28)
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <info> Marking connection 'o2' invalid.
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <warn> Activation (ttyUSB2) failed.
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <info> (ttyUSB2): device state change: 9 -> 3 (reason 0)
Oct 20 11:52:06 krikkit NetworkManager[18416]: <info> (ttyUSB2): deactivating device (reason: 0).

I don't know why this reports a modem character set problem. modem-manager --debug tells me.

** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.31884> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CMEE=1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.44612> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.44760> (ttyUSB2): --> 'ATX4 &C1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.54730> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.54914> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CFUN=1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.66350> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.66404> (ttyUSB1) opening serial port...
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.66477> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 1 (open)
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.66540> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+IFC=1,1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.78594> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.78696> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+GMI<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.87642> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>4G Systems GmbH & Co. KG<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.87820> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+GMM<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.96456> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>W14<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.96579> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+GMR<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.107456> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>LWALV01.2.2_MG21<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.107638> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CGMI<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.118408> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>4G Systems GmbH & Co. KG<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.118501> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CGMM<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.128391> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>W14<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.128474> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CGMR<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.139427> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>LWALV01.2.2_MG21<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.139545> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+MODODR?<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.153673> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>+MODODR: 2<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.153917> (ttyUSB2): --> 'AT+CSCS=?<CR>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.165406> (ttyUSB2): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.166056> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (enabling -> disabled)
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.166111> (ttyUSB2) device open count is 0 (close)
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.166165> (ttyUSB2) closing serial port...
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.167122> (ttyUSB2) serial port closed
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.167177> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 0 (close)
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.167215> (ttyUSB1) closing serial port...
** (modem-manager:18409): DEBUG: <1287568326.167991> (ttyUSB1) serial port closed
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2010-10-20 12:37:58 EDT
Some of the logs you posted on IRC with a bunch of errors might indicate that the SIM isn't inserted or is not inserted correctly, which I sometimes do on my ZTE stick that doesn't have a good SIM carrier.  Any chance that's the case?  Could you re-insert the SIM just to check?
Comment 2 Dan Williams 2010-10-20 12:38:25 EDT
Turns out SIM was misinserted.  Closing.
Comment 3 Dan Williams 2010-10-20 12:40:38 EDT
But there may be further issues, reopening.
Comment 4 Andreas Schneider 2010-10-21 03:37:44 EDT
Created attachment 454739 [details]
mm log

After I put the SIM in, the CSCS command works now. The problem is that if I connect nothing really happens. It looks like it stops working.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 06:59:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 07:24:32 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.