Bug 64575 - nfs hangs - can't get a request slot
nfs hangs - can't get a request slot
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-05-08 02:42 EDT by Buckley
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Buckley 2002-05-08 02:42:56 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020313

Description of problem:
The nfs client will hang when trying to access (r/w) files from the NFS server
(IRIX).  This becomes much more prevalent when the server becomes full (>90% full).
The solution is to 'umount -f /mnt/x7'.  This may only free the hang for a few
moments.  When the file system is over 95% full, this unmounting may have to be
done several times per minute.

Standard output in messages:
May  8 14:31:30 render3 kernel: nfs: task 44480 can't get a request slot
May  8 14:31:30 render3 kernel: nfs: task 44481 can't get a request slot
May  8 14:31:30 render3 kernel: nfs: task 44482 can't get a request slot
May  8 14:31:30 render3 kernel: nfs: task 44483 can't get a request slot
May  8 14:32:41 render3 kernel: eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!
May  8 14:33:13 render3 kernel: nfs: server atlas not responding, still trying
May  8 14:33:13 render3 kernel: nfs: server atlas not responding, still trying
May  8 14:33:14 render3 kernel: eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!
May  8 14:33:14 render3 kernel: eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!
May  8 14:33:34 render3 kernel: nfs: server atlas OK


[root@render3 log]# uname -a
Linux render3 2.4.7-10smp #1 SMP Thu Sep 6 17:09:31 EDT 2001 i686 unknown


NFS mounts in question:
atlas:/mnt/x8        284512704 209377040  75135664  74% /mnt/x8
atlas:/mnt/x7        284512704 251088384  33424320  89% /mnt/x7


/etc/fstab:
atlas:/mnt/x7           /mnt/x7                 nfs     rw,addr=192.168.1.201 0 0
atlas:/mnt/x8           /mnt/x8                 nfs     rw,addr=192.168.1.201 0 0



I have two identical boxes with this problem.  I also have other brands of
computers running this version of the kernel without hitting this nfs problem.

I used standard installs on both types of comuters.  I am not sure what the
difference in systems is which results in this problem.  
Any insight on determinig (and correcting!) the difference/problem would be great.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mount-2.11g-5


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. mount nfs resource
2. wait til it gets full
3. watch it hang
4. umount -f /mnt/{nfs_resource}
5. got step 3
	

Additional info:
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2002-05-21 06:58:48 EDT
hmmmm
maybe you could try the e100 module instead of the eepro100 one
or if you aren't yet, kernel 2.4.9-31 which has an updated eepro100 driver.
Comment 2 Buckley 2002-05-28 22:19:54 EDT
Updated the kernel to 2.4.9-31 => Same Problem

From /var/log/messages:
May 29 09:58:11 render2 kernel: nfs: task 10421 can't get a request slot
...
May 29 09:59:55 render2 kernel: nfs_statfs: statfs error = 5
May 29 09:59:56 render2 kernel: eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!
May 29 09:59:56 render2 kernel: eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!
May 29 10:00:09 render2 kernel: nfs: server atlas not responding, still trying
...
May 29 10:01:58 render2 kernel: nfs: task 12890 can't get a request slot
Comment 3 Arjan van de Ven 2002-06-05 07:52:46 EDT
Is there any
"eepro100: wait_for_cmd_done timeout!"
before the first NFS error ?
If so, changing "eepro100" to "e100" in /etc/modules.conf is a very good thing
to try.
Comment 4 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:34 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.