Bug 657655 - [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was kill...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:0e66ea99d780a6a9c7411882532...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-27 01:18 UTC by Kevin.B.W.lee
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:22 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:22:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (74.18 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-27 01:18 UTC, Kevin.B.W.lee
no flags Details

Description Kevin.B.W.lee 2010-11-27 01:18:34 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox -UILocale ko
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1290817313
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.run firefox and crash.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Kevin.B.W.lee 2010-11-27 01:18:37 UTC
Created attachment 463182 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Joel Cordero 2010-11-30 15:09:33 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.i like to keep many tags open (pages) within firefox, no matter if i shut off the machine 
2.when the pc restarts i open firefox again starting with my tags open
3.it just crash....

Comment 3 Cédric OLIVIER 2010-11-30 20:45:35 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.listen something on deezer (using adobe flash)
2.
3.

Comment 4 Mohammed Arafa 2010-12-01 04:10:58 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
no idea

Comment 5 Dave 2010-12-05 04:53:32 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I believe I was just browsing to a site that included a java applet and it crashed.
2.
3.

Comment 6 Dave 2010-12-05 12:27:24 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.12-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Simply viewing youtube.com video. Flash related?
2.
3.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 13:25:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:22:55 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.