This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 661239 - [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was kill...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:b5231c87c22d2114bbe9740c7c8...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-12-08 04:37 EST by Srinivas
Modified: 2012-08-16 13:18 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:18:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (17.39 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-08 04:37 EST, Srinivas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Srinivas 2010-12-08 04:37:06 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal
comment: after upgrade, terminal stopped working
component: gnome-terminal
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.i686
package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1291800434
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.Upgrade fedora 13 to 14, using yum
2.
3.
Comment 1 Srinivas 2010-12-08 04:37:08 EST
Created attachment 467426 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 twild1990 2011-01-03 01:31:35 EST
Package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.open terminal from pannel
Comment 3 David Wan 2011-01-26 21:13:03 EST
Package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. No response on starting up 'Terminal'
2. 
3.
Comment 4 Garry R. Osgood 2011-05-02 11:32:36 EDT
Package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
0. Migrated to F14 from F13 via PreUpgrade (http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/PreUpgrade). In first user session following upgrade, observed that gnome-terminal instances did not appear via "Applications->System Tools->Terminal" 
1. Opened xterm. Issued:
[gosgood@dorothy ~] $ gnome-terminal
gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_get_gregex
2. Second attempt: Issued in xterm:
$ gnome-terminal
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
and Abrt generated this report.
3. Third attempt:
]$ gnome-terminal
gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_get_gregex
4. And so on. Behavior is usually 1. or 3., sometimes 2.

Comment
-----
Hardware profile: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_b69820b9-4acf-4bd6-a261-e276fb553219
Related to, and possibly identical to, 649362: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=649362
Comment 5 Garry R. Osgood 2011-05-02 11:51:57 EDT
Have performed initial (fresh) installs of Fedora 14 on similar Dell hardware and have not seen the issue here or as described in 649362. This is my first migratory install from a prior Fedora version, and the first time I have seen this issue. As workaround, considering full un-install, then fresh install of F14 (or bide my time and fresh-install F15). In the mean time, XTerm serves me well, even if it is not as pretty.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:18:03 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.