Bug 662603 - [abrt] gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14: __init__.py:172:notify:GError: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the netw
Summary: [abrt] gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14: __init__.py:172:notify:GError: Did no...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gwibber
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tom "spot" Callaway
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:85be0232
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-12-13 10:55 UTC by John Margaritopoulos
Modified: 2012-08-16 21:03 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 21:03:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-13 10:55 UTC, John Margaritopoulos
no flags Details

Description John Margaritopoulos 2010-12-13 10:55:32 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/gwibber-service
component: gwibber
executable: /usr/bin/gwibber-service
kernel: 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.i686
package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
reason: __init__.py:172:notify:GError: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1292233811
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
__init__.py:172:notify:GError: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gwibber/microblog/dispatcher.py", line 575, in handle_notify_item
    util.notify(sender_name, message["text"], image, 2000)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gwibber/microblog/util/__init__.py", line 172, in notify
    return notification.show()
GError: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Local variables in innermost frame:
title: u'Agrigr Istoselida Geoponikou Endiaferontos'
iconsize: 48
notification: <pynotify.Notification object at 0x9148a04 (NotifyNotification at 0x9108790)>
pixbuf: <gtk.gdk.Pixbuf object at 0x914870c (GdkPixbuf at 0x90d5ce8)>
caps: ['actions', 'body', 'body-hyperlinks', 'body-markup', 'icon-static', 'sound']
timeout: 2000
text: u''
icon: u'/home/john/.cache/gwibber/avatars/https:fbcdn-profile-a.akamaihd.nethprofile-ak-snc4hs338.snc441771_100001466732069_819_q.jpg'

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
.

Comment 1 John Margaritopoulos 2010-12-13 10:55:35 UTC
Created attachment 468342 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 bobpoljakov 2010-12-27 11:19:44 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.liked a tweet
2.
3.


Comment
-----
click on menu icon in a tweet, and select "Like this message"

Comment 3 Fabio Renault 2011-01-06 11:37:35 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.gwibber was running when the system hibernate
2.when i waked up the system the gwibber crashed
3.

Comment 4 Justin O'Brien 2011-01-17 02:33:49 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. i have no idea how it happened, it was minimized when abrt popped up
2.
3.

Comment 5 Aioanei Rares 2011-01-22 08:40:02 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.configure identi.ca account
2.ctrl+r
3.

Comment 6 Theophanis Kontogiannis 2011-02-15 18:43:30 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. no idea
2.
3.

Comment 7 Aioanei Rares 2011-03-31 09:57:45 UTC
Package: gwibber-1:2.33.0-12.894bzr.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.nothing really; just reading
2.
3.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 21:03:47 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.