Bug 664013 - [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.11.0-13.fc12: memset: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.11.0-13.fc12: memset: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm wa...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Justin M. Forbes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ad1445807687f8c952697998188...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-12-17 13:21 EST by Bryce
Modified: 2013-01-09 06:44 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-04 10:55:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (47.83 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-17 13:21 EST, Bryce
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bryce 2010-12-17 13:21:43 EST
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M pc-0.11 -enable-kvm -m 1024 -smp 1 -name win32 -uuid ece851f9-5bfc-496c-a9f1-987ad37165a7 -monitor unix:/var/lib/libvirt/qemu/win32.monitor,server,nowait -localtime -boot c -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/win32.img,if=ide,bus=0,unit=0,boot=on,format=raw -drive file=/distro/ISO/cctv.iso,if=ide,media=cdrom,bus=1,unit=0,format=raw -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/test.img,if=scsi,bus=0,unit=0,format=raw -net nic,macaddr=52:54:00:6d:70:66,vlan=0,name=net0 -net tap,fd=23,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -serial pty -parallel none -usb -usbdevice tablet -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-gb -vga cirrus -soundhw es1370 -balloon virtio
component: qemu
crash_function: memset
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm
kernel: 2.6.32.26-175.fc12.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.11.0-13.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
time: 1292608613
uid: 107

How to reproduce
-----
Always happens randomly usually it's running anetworked app at the time
Comment 1 Bryce 2010-12-17 13:21:48 EST
Created attachment 469422 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 John Poelstra 2011-01-04 10:55:02 EST
Thank you for your bug report. 

We are sorry, but the Fedora Project is no longer releasing bug fixes or any other updates for this version of Fedora. This bug will be set to CLOSED:WONTFIX to reflect this, but please reopen it if the problem persists after upgrading to the latest version of Fedora, which is available from: 

http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.