Bug 66457 - \"kmod: failed\" error message occurs during boot up.
\"kmod: failed\" error message occurs during boot up.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mkinitrd (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
David Lawrence
:
: 80345 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-06-10 16:17 EDT by Rob Landry
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:43 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-10 23:43:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (6.29 KB, text/plain)
2002-06-10 16:19 EDT, Rob Landry
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rob Landry 2002-06-10 16:17:38 EDT
PROBLEM DESCRIPTION: "kmod: failed" error message occurs during boot up.

"kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k scsi_hostadapter, errno = 2"

Server: Any HP server
OS Version: Milan Beta 1

STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
1) Install Milan beta 1 and notice the above message when the OS is booting up.

Attached is the "dmesg" file from Son of Beast.
----------
Action by: Bryan.Leopard
Issue Registered
----------
Action by: rlandry
The attachment didn't come through.  Can you attach it again?

Category set to: Kernel
Status set to: Waiting on Client
Issue assigned to: rlandry

----------
Action by: Bryan.Leopard
This error log attachted was done on 7.3 GM,but the same thing is occuring on
milan beta 1.
Comment 1 Rob Landry 2002-06-10 16:19:21 EDT
Created attachment 60404 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Erik Troan 2002-06-19 22:37:58 EDT
mkinitrd in latest beta should fix this
Comment 3 Rob Landry 2002-08-22 16:45:52 EDT
Comments from issue-tracker:

We checked beta 3 and beta 4 and is not fixed.  haven't looked at beta 5 yet.

As a side note, do we expect there to be a change in beta 5 that would fix this?
Comment 4 James McDermott 2002-10-01 16:24:10 EDT
This also has not been fixed in the GA for 8.0.
Comment 5 Matt Wilson 2002-10-01 17:20:06 EDT
this is not a bug.
Comment 6 Erik Troan 2003-01-14 16:34:58 EST
*** Bug 80345 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Erik Troan 2003-01-14 21:43:17 EST
*** Bug 80345 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Jeremy Katz 2003-03-20 12:47:05 EST
Reassigning
Comment 9 Jeremy Katz 2003-06-10 23:43:17 EDT
This doesn't happen with current code.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.