Bug 669783 - [abrt] trash-cli-0.11.3-0.1.r315.fc14: trash-put:5:<module>:ImportError: No module named pkg_resources
Summary: [abrt] trash-cli-0.11.3-0.1.r315.fc14: trash-put:5:<module>:ImportError: No m...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: trash-cli
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:90c5cb30
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-01-14 18:55 UTC by mendiebm
Modified: 2011-03-30 19:56 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-30 07:01:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (478 bytes, text/plain)
2011-01-14 18:55 UTC, mendiebm
no flags Details

Description mendiebm 2011-01-14 18:55:57 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
comment: RPM for Fedora 14 missing dependency python-setuptools.
component: trash-cli
executable: /usr/bin/trash-put
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.i686.PAE
package: trash-cli-0.11.3-0.1.r315.fc14
reason: trash-put:5:<module>:ImportError: No module named pkg_resources
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1295030934
uid: 500

backtrace
-----
trash-put:5:<module>:ImportError: No module named pkg_resources

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/trash-put", line 5, in <module>
    from pkg_resources import load_entry_point
ImportError: No module named pkg_resources

Local variables in innermost frame:
__builtins__: <module '__builtin__' (built-in)>
__file__: '/usr/bin/trash-put'
__package__: None
sys: <module 'sys' (built-in)>
__requires__: 'trash-cli==0.11.3-r315'
__name__: '__main__'
__doc__: None

How to reproduce
-----
1. Install trash-cli and dependency python-unipath
2. Run and crash

Comment 1 mendiebm 2011-01-14 18:55:59 UTC
Created attachment 473571 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2011-01-15 04:35:35 UTC
Thank you for reporting this. I'll push an update to fix this soon. 

Ankur

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2011-02-06 14:04:18 UTC
trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-02-06 20:20:23 UTC
trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update trash-cli'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14

Comment 5 adav84 2011-03-16 17:49:20 UTC
Package: trash-cli-0.11.3-0.1.r315.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
what can I say, outrageous.

Comment 6 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2011-03-30 06:53:23 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> Package: trash-cli-0.11.3-0.1.r315.fc14
> Architecture: i686
> OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
> 
> 
> How to reproduce
> -----
> what can I say, outrageous.

Have you seen the previous comment that says a fix has been pushed *before* you got the outrageous bug?

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2011-03-30 19:56:03 UTC
trash-cli-0.11.3-0.2.r315.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.