Bug 671485 - [abrt] [post-main] libreoffice-core-3.3.0.3-2.fc15: Process /usr/lib64/libreoffice/program/soffice.bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] [post-main] libreoffice-core-3.3.0.3-2.fc15: Process /usr/lib64/libreo...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libreoffice (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Caolan McNamara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:86bccccd1a8787c79eb9781b757...
:
: 671991 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-21 11:09 EST by Horst H. von Brand
Modified: 2011-03-23 03:45 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-23 03:45:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (58.46 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-21 11:09 EST, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Horst H. von Brand 2011-01-21 11:09:06 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/libreoffice/program/soffice.bin -quickstart -nologo -nodefault
comment: No idea whatsoever. Installed an applet for viewing ePub into firefox, restarted that one. Installed calibre via yum from the command line, close to that abrt reported the crash.
component: libreoffice
executable: /usr/lib64/libreoffice/program/soffice.bin
kernel: 2.6.37-2.fc15.x86_64
package: libreoffice-core-3.3.0.3-2.fc15
reason: Process /usr/lib64/libreoffice/program/soffice.bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 15 (Rawhide)
time: 1295622333
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Just running Gnome (nothing related to LOo, except possibly the applet) for some 3 hours
2.
3.
Comment 1 Horst H. von Brand 2011-01-21 11:09:09 EST
Created attachment 474638 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Caolan McNamara 2011-01-21 11:18:44 EST
Indeed, looks like some bustage in configmgr on shutdown. No symbols however. This is likely yet another problem with the quickstarter on exit.
Comment 3 David Tardon 2011-01-23 08:28:32 EST
*** Bug 671991 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.