Bug 671895 - [abrt] lxmusic-0.4.4-3.fc14: __strlen_sse2_bsf: Process /usr/bin/lxmusic was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] lxmusic-0.4.4-3.fc14: __strlen_sse2_bsf: Process /usr/bin/lxmusic was ...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lxmusic (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christoph Wickert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-01-22 11:50 EST by Diego Saez
Modified: 2011-03-06 14:26 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-03-06 14:26:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (13.48 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-22 11:50 EST, Diego Saez
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Diego Saez 2011-01-22 11:50:09 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: lxmusic
component: lxmusic
crash_function: __strlen_sse2_bsf
executable: /usr/bin/lxmusic
package: lxmusic-0.4.4-3.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/lxmusic was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1295714787
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1.open the program
2.maximize it
3.then crash
Comment 1 Diego Saez 2011-01-22 11:50:11 EST
Created attachment 474744 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2011-02-18 07:20:28 EST
Is this crash reproducible? Does it happen every time?
Comment 3 Christoph Wickert 2011-03-06 13:50:36 EST
Hi Diego, can you answer to my questions please?
Comment 4 Diego Saez 2011-03-06 14:12:16 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> Hi Diego, can you answer to my questions please?

hi christoph. This crash doesnt happen every time, just this time. But is more frecuently that i use a external hard disk drive where i have all my music, i add it and after some time(sometimes hours, sometimes minutes) the hard disk drive is unmounted, i dont know why
Comment 5 Christoph Wickert 2011-03-06 14:26:32 EST
Thanks for the feedback. I have now forwarded your bug report to the developer at

Further investigation of this crash should take place upstream. Feel free to subscribe to that bug report in order to get notified of changes. I will get back
to you if I need more information and notify you if the crash was fixed in Fedora.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.